DEMO SITE for review. Anything marked Demo is made up for illustration. Forms don't send.
Home / Guides / Offsite cost
Guide ยท Cost

What a strategy offsite costs in Australia.

Short answer

A facilitated two-day strategy offsite in Australia usually costs $8,000 to $20,000 for the facilitator, plus venue, travel and your leaders' time. Half-day sessions start around $3,000. A consulting firm engagement runs $15,000 to $75,000 or more. The biggest cost is often hidden: two days of your leadership team, wasted if nothing changes.

Typical costs

OptionTypical cost (AUD)Usually includes
Half-day facilitated session$3,000 to $5,000The session and notes
Two-day facilitated offsite$8,000 to $20,000Some pre-work, two days, a summary
Consulting firm strategy engagement$15,000 to $75,000+Research, workshops, a strategy document
GetSorted$25,000Two weeks of prep, two days, three pages, 90 days of follow-through

Ranges are indicative for Australia in 2026 and vary with experience, group size and travel.

What drives the price

  • Preparation. Reading your material and drafting before the day saves your leaders hours in the room.
  • Follow-through. Most quotes stop at the end of day two. That's where most offsites fail.
  • Output. A summary email, a deck, or pages your people use.

Don't forget the hidden cost

Eight leaders on an average $180,000 package spend about $11,000 of salary time across two days. Demo

Questions people ask

How much does a strategy facilitator charge per day in Australia?
Experienced facilitators commonly charge $5,000 to $9,000 for a full day, with preparation and write-up sometimes charged separately.
Is $25,000 reasonable for a leadership offsite?
For two days alone it would be high. It's reasonable when it includes preparation, designed outputs and three months of follow-through, which is what most two-day quotes leave out.
Can we claim a strategy offsite as a business expense?
Generally business planning costs are deductible, but check with your accountant for your situation.

See exactly what $25,000 includes.

The price